Privacy Policy

This privacy statement sets out how Resort Brokers Australia Pty Ltd ACN 142 275 634 as trustee for The Resort Brokers Australia Trust ABN 23 127 523 763 ("Resort Brokers") will manage your personal information and other information.

In this privacy policy "your information" means your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act").

Information collected by Resort Brokers

Depending on the particular circumstances, Resort Brokers may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number), financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers), details about leases, licences, permits, and information about how you use Resort Brokers’ products and services.

When we deal with corporations or agencies we may collect personal information about individual employees, directors or principals. If you are a corporation or agency and you provide us with personal information about such individuals, or you are aware that we have collected personal information about such individuals, we request that you refer those individuals to this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for ensuring that any personal information you provide is with the consent of the relevant individual.

If personal information concerns particular beliefs or backgrounds, it is considered to be of a sensitive nature. Such information may include:

  • racial background;
  • political opinions and political party memberships;
  • religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • trade union affiliations or membership;
  • sexual preferences;
  • criminal record; or
  • health record.

Resort Brokers does not collect sensitive information except for, in some instances, a person’s criminal record (or lack thereof).

How Resort Brokers will collect your information

Resort Brokers may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you (such as where you provide information to Resort Brokers when you visit Resort Brokers’ website, contact Resort Brokers with a query or request, engage Resort Brokers as your agent or contact Resort Brokers as a prospective purchaser in respect of a listing)
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from Resort Brokers’ records of how you use Resort Brokers’ products or services

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, Resort Brokers may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you require.

How Resort Brokers will hold your information

Resort Brokers may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that Resort Brokers owns, or that are owned and operated by third party service providers.

Resort Brokers takes the privacy and security of your information seriously and Resort Brokers is committed to maintaining the security of your information under Resort Brokers’ control.  

Resort Brokers uses a combination of technical solutions, security controls and internal processes protect your information from unauthorised access and disclosure.  

While Resort Brokers takes these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the range of information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your own information.

Purposes for which Resort Brokers will collect, hold and use your information

Resort Brokers may collect, hold and use your information for a range of different purposes, including

  • to provide products and services to you, to provide you with information about those products and services, to assist you with enquiries or purchases, to enhance your experience on Resort Brokers’ website, or to provide you with better customer service;
  • to administer and manage the products and services Resort Brokers provides to you, to charge and bill you for them, and to collect any amounts you may owe Resort Brokers;
  • to perform the usual services and functions of a real estate agent; and
  • to improve or develop products and services, or to perform research and analysis.

When Resort Brokers will disclose your information

Resort Brokers may disclose your information:

  • as required or authorised by law, including to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities
  • in carrying out the purposes for which we collect, hold and use your information;
  • to third parties such as vendors and purchasers (and their advisors), lessors and lessees (and their advisors), and bodies corporate (and their advisors) in order to facilitate the transactions in respect of which we are involved;
  • to third parties to facilitate marketing and promotional activities;
  • to third parties to arrange any works, repairs or maintenance;
  • to third parties such as other real estate businesses, real estate related bodies, valuers, data collection agencies, financial institutions and media agencies;
  • to third parties who assist Resort Brokers to manage or develop Resort Brokers’ business; or
  • for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of Resort Brokers’ assets or business.

Resort Brokers may disclose your criminal record (or lack thereof) to third parties, such as vendors, landlords, bodies corporate, solicitors, and financiers, for the purpose of assessing you suitability as a prospective purchaser. This may occur, for example, in the context of applying for a landlord’s consent to the assignment of a lease, or a body corporate’s consent to the assignment of management and letting agreements.

Resort Brokers does not intend to disclose your personal information to third parties outside of Australia.

Cookies

Resort Brokers’ website may employ the use of cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to Resort Brokers’ website and to monitor which features of Resort Brokers’ website are most frequently accessed.  Using cookies allows Resort Brokers to constantly enhance its website in order to make it more user‑friendly.

Most web browser software allows you to block cookies if you choose to do so.

Your email Address and the Spam Act

Resort Brokers will store your email address if you send Resort Brokers a query online or email, or otherwise provide it to us.  Storage of your email address allows Resort Brokers to advise you of any upgrades or enhancements to Resort Brokers’ current services as well as any new products, services or listings that Resort Brokers offers or information which Resort Brokers thinks may be relevant to you including news and market updates. 

Resort Brokers is fully compliant with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and Resort Brokers will not send you promotional material if you do not want it sent to you. 

Social Media Messaging, Message Boards and Forums

Resort Brokers’ Websites or social media accounts may contain interactive features such as Facebook messaging or sharing, Twitter posts, Instagram posts, message boards and forums. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, message boards and forums on the Internet, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can be collected and used by others, including sending you unsolicited communications. Therefore, Resort Brokers recommends that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, message boards and forums. Resort Brokers accepts no liability for any material or links posted on any Facebook post, Twitter post, Instagram Post, message boards or forums on the Resort Brokers website.

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your information that Resort Brokers holds or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Resort Brokers using the contact details set out at https://www.resortbrokers.com.au/contact/contact-us/.

You may also use these contact details to notify Resort Brokers of any privacy complaint you have against Resort Brokers, including if you think that Resort Brokers has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

Resort Brokers will investigate any complaints received in writing and endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 days of receipt of the complaint.

While Resort Brokers will use its best endeavours to address any complaint that you may have, if you are unsatisfied in the manner in which Resort Brokers deals with your complaint, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

About this Statement

This Statement has been issued by Resort Brokers, effective as at 30 October 2018 From time to time, Resort Brokers may need to change this Statement.

Resort Brokers will post the updated version at https://www.resortbrokers.com.au/privacy-policy/ and it will apply to all of your information held by Resort Brokers at the time.